Direct drive screw presses

The “DIRECT DRIVE” screw press, engineered by FICEP, has achieved significant technical and economical innovations over prior designs. The utilization of powerful new software to simulate the mechanical stresses of the press has enabled us to develop several new capabilities. These new features has enabled the FICEP DD screw presses to achieve the status of the industry leader in this field.

MATERIALS

tutti i tipi di materiali ferrosi e non ferrosi (acciai, leghe alluminio, leghe rame, titanio)

PROCESSES
Forming - Forging
Flashless forging
Complex dies
Mobile dies
Higher impact speed which reduces the contact time with the dies therefore reducing its wear.
Higher impact speed which reduces the contact time with the dies therefore reducing its wear.
Higher energy availability, completely achievable even at three quarters of the ram stroke.
Higher energy availability, completely achievable even at three quarters of the ram stroke.
Considerable reduction of the cycle time, to achieve higher productivity.
Considerable reduction of the cycle time, to achieve higher productivity.
Possibility to program the energy with absolute accuracy and repeatability, for both single and multiple strokes with different energy values.
Possibility to program the energy with absolute accuracy and repeatability, for both single and multiple strokes with different energy values.
Extremely high efficiency that allow an electric energy saving over 50%.
Extremely high efficiency that allow an electric energy saving over 50%.
Reduced maintenance.
Reduced maintenance.
DDDD 12DD 16DD 40DD 50DD 68DD 85DD 110DD 140
Screw diameter [mm]160205234255280305330368
Continuous force [max. kN]4.1006.7008.80010.40012.80014.90017.50021.800
Gross energy [kJ]12.5256580108154177240
Stroke per min. [max. no.]4240383130282523
Ram stroke [mm]350400450475475500500550
Vertical clearance [mm]4006006507507509151.1001.100
Horizontal clearance [mm]5506006507509101.0001.0701.100
DDDD 190DD 270DD 400DD 560DD 750DD 1100DD 1600
Screw diameter [mm]410455510560630710800
Continuous force [max. kN]27.00033.20041.60050.40064.00080.600102.400
Gross energy [kJ]3314456528601.2301.7002.500
Stroke per min. [max. no.]1916151311109
Ram stroke [mm]6507008009001.0001.1001.250
Vertical clearance [mm]1.2001.2501.4001.5001.7001.8001.800
Horizontal clearance [mm]1.2901.3501.4001.5001.6301.8002.000
Hai una domanda?

Questions?

For any question, request or proposal, please do not hesitate to write us
or book one online appointment with one of our experts.

Our structured global network can assist you for any requirement about sales, after-sales support, training and spare parts supply.

Fill in the form to require the product brochure: DD

    I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Utilizza il form sottostante per iscriversi alla newsletter

      I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

      This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

      Fill-in this form for any question, request or proposal, we will be pleased to answer to you as soon as possible.

        I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

        This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.