Friction screw presses

The high flexibility of the FICEP PVX friction screw presses gives it a wide range of uses for different shapes and sizes of parts. This results in the technical and economical optimization in the hot forging of steel, brass and aluminum. These presses are also ideal for challenging applications such as coining and calibration.

MATERIALS

tutti i tipi di materiali ferrosi e non ferrosi (acciai, leghe alluminio, leghe rame, titanio)

PROCESSES
Preforming
Forming - Forging
Flashless forging
Coining
The absence of a bottom dead center eliminates the possibility of sticking the press when the material is oversized, too cold or misplaced. This also enables a sequence of several blows on the same part;
The absence of a bottom dead center eliminates the possibility of sticking the press when the material is oversized, too cold or misplaced. This also enables a sequence of several blows on the same part;
Energy levels can be preset easily and precisely thus optimizing energy consumption and production, regardless of the operator skills.
Energy levels can be preset easily and precisely thus optimizing energy consumption and production, regardless of the operator skills.
Pieces forged in one or two blows under a screw press require at least 7 to 8 blows under a hammer. This also means a reduced wear of the dies.
Pieces forged in one or two blows under a screw press require at least 7 to 8 blows under a hammer. This also means a reduced wear of the dies.
The screw press can be easily integrated in fully automated forging systems.
The screw press can be easily integrated in fully automated forging systems.
PVXPVX 160PVX 200PVX 230PVX 250PVX 280
Screw diameter [mm]160205230260280
Continuous force [max.kN]4350670085001160012800
Gross energy [kJ]17385480105
Stroke per minute [max.no.]5038323028
Ram stroke [mm]300400430460475
Vertical clearance - ram at bottom [mm]400580620700700
Horizontal clearance [mm]400500560640700
PVXPVX 310PVX 350PVX 370PVX 410
Screw diameter [mm]310350368410
Continuous force [max.kN]17000216002200027000
Gross energy [kJ]140200240330
Stroke per minute [max.no.]26242018
Ram stroke [mm]520550550600
Vertical clearance - ram at bottom [mm]700100011001200
Horizontal clearance [mm]7007809001100
Hai una domanda?

Questions?

For any question, request or proposal, please do not hesitate to write us
or book one online appointment with one of our experts.

Our structured global network can assist you for any requirement about sales, after-sales support, training and spare parts supply.

Fill in the form to require the product brochure: PVX

    I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Utilizza il form sottostante per iscriversi alla newsletter

      I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

      This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

      Fill-in this form for any question, request or proposal, we will be pleased to answer to you as soon as possible.

        I read the privacy information and I agree on the use of my personal data.

        This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.